My List:
1.Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
2.Grimes - Art Angels
3.Jamie xx - In Colour
4.Tame Impala - Currents
5.Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color
6.Vince Staples - Summertime 06
7.Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
8.Purity Ring - Another Eternity
9.The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Mandess
10.Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U
How bout you SL&ENT?
1.Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
2.Grimes - Art Angels
3.Jamie xx - In Colour
4.Tame Impala - Currents
5.Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color
6.Vince Staples - Summertime 06
7.Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
8.Purity Ring - Another Eternity
9.The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Mandess
10.Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U
How bout you SL&ENT?
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
2. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
3. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
4. Susan Sundfjor - Ten Love Songs
5. Grimes - Art Angels
6. TORRES - Sprinter
7. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon
8. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
9. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
10. Laura Marling - Short Movie
2. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
3. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
4. Susan Sundfjor - Ten Love Songs
5. Grimes - Art Angels
6. TORRES - Sprinter
7. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon
8. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
9. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
10. Laura Marling - Short Movie
Good year for rap music.
25 disappointed me greatly. I guess something had to counteract sound and colors surprise me so.
25 disappointed me greatly. I guess something had to counteract sound and colors surprise me so.
By Trey Go To PostGood year for rap music.25 is on my honorable mentions list, but I really only like half the tracks on there. It isn't bad.. it's just all a bit too schmaltzy with the overabundance of depressing ballads on there.
25 disappointed me greatly. I guess something had to counteract sound and colors surprise me so.
Looking forward to seeing everyone else's list. Always could use new music as I'm sure I overlooked some stuff this year. No one is going to get me to like Courtney Barnett though...
By reilo Go To PostTrying out Sound & Color. So far so good.
Sounds and Color and Don't Wanna Fight are the best songs on the album, so it starts really strong. Doesn't quite maintain that level for the entire run but it finishes respectably.
One change after some thought and reviewing my Spotify, I listened to way more The Weeknd than Miguel. No more changes. :X
By Trey Go To PostSounds and Color and Don't Wanna Fight are the best songs on the album, so it starts really strong. Doesn't quite maintain that level for the entire run but it finishes respectably.Don't Wanna Fight, Gimme All Your Love, Future People and Sound & Color are the tracks I like the most. So yeah, I would definitely agree the first half is significantly stronger.
Excellent idea.
1 -
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly : Lamar´s followup to Good Kid, M.A.A.D City is an outstanding work of art and cements Kendrick Lamar´s position as of the decade´s best artists.
2 -
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell : Inspired by the death of his mother Carrie and her struggle to live with her diagnosis of bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, this is Sufjan Stevens´s masterpiece. Full of beautiful and sad moments, it´s a touching piece of work.
3 -
Grimes - Art Angels : Grimes finally achieves a near perfect balance between her experimental roots and a more accessible sound. Definitely her best effort so far.
4 -
Jamie xx - In Colour : While the album sits "only" at number 4 in my list of the year, Loud Places was my song of the year. Jamie Smith maneuvers his way through different styles of electronic music while always mantling his personal touch. Can we have a new The xx album next year, please?
5 -
Carly Rae Jepsen - E-MO-TION : Carl Rae Jepsen showed the world in 2015 that she wasn´t a one hit wonder and that we definitely need to call her. E-MO-TION is one of the best Pop albums in years and it had an "helping" hand by some artists that I love like the former leader of As Tall As Lions Daniel Nigro, Peter Svensson from The Cardigans and Sia.
6 -
Father John Misty : I Love You, Honeybear - The second album from former Fleet Floxes drummer John Tillman, Honeybear is an extremely personal album in which Tillman exposes much of himself and the people in his life. The result is an incredibly powerful album.
7 -
Tame Impala - Currents : This psychedelic Australians just keep getting better and better. With already two very successful albums in their belt, they returned in 2015 with what probably is their best album to date.
8 -
CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye : While I really liked 2013´s The Bones of What You Believe, Every Open Eye is a tighter, more well produced album. There isn´t a single bad song in the album, it´s a pleasure to hear it from start to finish it.
9 -
Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... : There´s a travelling feel to the album, which is kind of expected since Vile recorded the album in 10 different studios all over the USA, and is voyage I like to embark in every once in a while.
10 -
Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful : Another amazing album. Florence Welch has one of the best voices in music right now.
1 -
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly : Lamar´s followup to Good Kid, M.A.A.D City is an outstanding work of art and cements Kendrick Lamar´s position as of the decade´s best artists.
2 -
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell : Inspired by the death of his mother Carrie and her struggle to live with her diagnosis of bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, this is Sufjan Stevens´s masterpiece. Full of beautiful and sad moments, it´s a touching piece of work.
3 -
Grimes - Art Angels : Grimes finally achieves a near perfect balance between her experimental roots and a more accessible sound. Definitely her best effort so far.
4 -
Jamie xx - In Colour : While the album sits "only" at number 4 in my list of the year, Loud Places was my song of the year. Jamie Smith maneuvers his way through different styles of electronic music while always mantling his personal touch. Can we have a new The xx album next year, please?
5 -
Carly Rae Jepsen - E-MO-TION : Carl Rae Jepsen showed the world in 2015 that she wasn´t a one hit wonder and that we definitely need to call her. E-MO-TION is one of the best Pop albums in years and it had an "helping" hand by some artists that I love like the former leader of As Tall As Lions Daniel Nigro, Peter Svensson from The Cardigans and Sia.
6 -
Father John Misty : I Love You, Honeybear - The second album from former Fleet Floxes drummer John Tillman, Honeybear is an extremely personal album in which Tillman exposes much of himself and the people in his life. The result is an incredibly powerful album.
7 -
Tame Impala - Currents : This psychedelic Australians just keep getting better and better. With already two very successful albums in their belt, they returned in 2015 with what probably is their best album to date.
8 -
CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye : While I really liked 2013´s The Bones of What You Believe, Every Open Eye is a tighter, more well produced album. There isn´t a single bad song in the album, it´s a pleasure to hear it from start to finish it.
9 -
Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... : There´s a travelling feel to the album, which is kind of expected since Vile recorded the album in 10 different studios all over the USA, and is voyage I like to embark in every once in a while.
10 -
Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful : Another amazing album. Florence Welch has one of the best voices in music right now.
By DY_nasty Go To PostNo Lupe = LCan't spell Lupe without L
Joey Bada$$ - B4.DA.$$
Jess Glynne - I Cry When I Laugh
Florence and The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness
The Dream - Crown (6 track EP - album delayed till 16')
Freddie Gibbs - Shadow of a Doubt
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show
Disclosure - Caracal
Curren$y, Alabama Shakes, Redman, Miguel and Ghostface were also very good.
Jess Glynne - I Cry When I Laugh
Florence and The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness
The Dream - Crown (6 track EP - album delayed till 16')
Freddie Gibbs - Shadow of a Doubt
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show
Disclosure - Caracal
Curren$y, Alabama Shakes, Redman, Miguel and Ghostface were also very good.
Compton is the only thing that came out this year that I listened to. I liked it.
Wait, I also heard The Prodigy's album. I think I thought it was middling.
Wait, I also heard The Prodigy's album. I think I thought it was middling.
By Dissonance Go To PostAdded my list.Was actually rather dissapointed in both of the Beach House releases this year, but I did like Thank Your Lucky Stars more.
Sufjan would be higher on my list, but it really brought me to a depressing place whenever I listened to it. It filled a need in my life during this year, but it isn't something that I had on regular rotation because of how somber it was. Really beautiful album though.
My favourite album of all time is The Don Killuminatti The 7 Day Theory by Makaveli
I'll do my top 10 when I can
Good thread. Will check out most of your top 3s
I'll do my top 10 when I can
Good thread. Will check out most of your top 3s
By blackace Go To Postgoing to make a hip-hop edition for hip-hop junkiesLemme guess, Big Sean number one. :)
By blackace Go To Postno?lol, just busting your balls.
I just remember you saying I Dont Fuck With You was your anthem for a minute.
By vire Go To Postlol, just busting your balls.
I just remember you saying I Dont Fuck With You was your anthem for a minute.
Mustard and E40... Big Sean was just there
It has been a quite year for me in music. I will listen to some of the recommendations posted here.
1. Social Lovers – Enjoy The Ride ($6)
"Smooth, modern funk & disco sounds, with a touch of bossa nova & soft rock". Almost impossible not to dance to.
1. Social Lovers – Enjoy The Ride ($6)
"Smooth, modern funk & disco sounds, with a touch of bossa nova & soft rock". Almost impossible not to dance to.
great thread, loving seeing other peoples lists. Will need to give this some thought before committing to a list.
Don't like rankings so i'll just list 10. Floating Points is my favorite of the year.
Floating Points - Elaenia
Beach House - Depression Cherry (only because it has Days of Candy)
Jamie XX - In Colour
Grimes - Art Angels
Carla Morrison - Amor Supremo
Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle
Kamsai Washington - The Epic
The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
Biggest disappointment was probably CHVRCHES. Such a by the book album. Same with Purity Ring.
Floating Points - Elaenia
Beach House - Depression Cherry (only because it has Days of Candy)
Jamie XX - In Colour
Grimes - Art Angels
Carla Morrison - Amor Supremo
Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle
Kamsai Washington - The Epic
The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
Biggest disappointment was probably CHVRCHES. Such a by the book album. Same with Purity Ring.
By Wedward Go To PostIt's nice having a music thread without HiResDes coming in and telling everyone their list is shit.lol, he's not on here I don't think.
But don't ever underestimate someone growing into that role eventually.
I've never experienced anything more painful in my life than listening through the entirety of Titus Andronicus's The Most Lamentable Tragedy. The guy can't sing...
You would get along great with my ex girlfriend though, she loved it.
You would get along great with my ex girlfriend though, she loved it.
Clarence Clarity - No Now
Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School
Stealing Sheep - Not Real
Grimes - Art Angels
Blur - Magic Whip
East India Youth - Culture of Volume
Hudson Mohawke - Lantern
Empress Of - Me
Rustie - evenifudontbelieve
The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven
Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School
Stealing Sheep - Not Real
Grimes - Art Angels
Blur - Magic Whip
East India Youth - Culture of Volume
Hudson Mohawke - Lantern
Empress Of - Me
Rustie - evenifudontbelieve
The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven
So, before I post this list. It's quite impossible to really rank albums. And 10 albums also doesn't really cut it for a whole year. It's been a great year of music for me. And I enjoyed probably around 30 albums. But I'll cut it down to size.
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
2. Kamasi Washington - The Epic
3. Protomartyr - The Agent Intellect
4. Ought - Sun Coming Down
5. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
6. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
7. Car Seat Headrest - Teen Styles
8. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier
9. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
10. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
2. Kamasi Washington - The Epic
3. Protomartyr - The Agent Intellect
4. Ought - Sun Coming Down
5. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
6. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
7. Car Seat Headrest - Teen Styles
8. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier
9. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
10. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
Unpopular opinion, but Age of Adz is probably my favorite Sufjan album. His whisper voice wasn't so ever present on every song and the insane range of mechanical spaceship sounds were really interesting. Impossible Soul also has special meaning to me.
Still, Carrie and Lowell is beautiful in its own way.
Still, Carrie and Lowell is beautiful in its own way.
This gives me a chance to catch up on music and experience new things. I never listened to Beach House, before this thread. "Thank Your Lucky Stars", is dope AF.
This year was great for music (especially rap).
Gonna put my list together later.
This year was great for music (especially rap).
Gonna put my list together later.
By reilo Go To PostYou would like Courtney Barnett.You really didn't like it huh? I'm not a huge fan but I thought it was okay.
By EldritchTrapStar Go To PostI never listened to Beach House, before this thread. "Thank Your Lucky Stars", is dope AF.
By FootballFan Go To PostJustin Biebers album has some tunes.very Usher like