Time to start predicting the line up i suppose
Think the below are locks:
The Irishman
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Marriage Story
A Hidden Life
Little Women
Contenders: Ad Astra, Toy Story 4, Parasite, Us, The Farewell, Joker, Jojo Rabbit, Waves, Ford vs Ferrari, The Good Liar, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood, Dark Waters, The Two Popes, Cats, Bombshell, 1917, Pain & Glory
Best Actor likely to be Phoenix, Di Caprio, Driver, Hanks and Banderas. Think Pitt will get nommed for OUATIH (in Supp) or Ad Astra, but not both. Could see Diehl for A Hidden Life, maybe Bale for FvF. Maybe one of the Popes or De Niro, or Taron Egerton. Strong year.
Along with Pitt for supporting, likely to see Pesci and/or Pacino too (most probably Pesci). Maybe Hanks is pushed for best Supporting due to the competition for Actor. Damon likely to be a candidate, as is Hopkins (or Pryce, whichever pope is pushed).
Best Actress is a little harder to call - Zellweger in Judy is a lock, as is Johansson for Marriage Story. Streep will probably get nominated for the Laundromat. Erivo for Harriet likewise. Hopefully Nyongo gets recognised for Us but that didn’t stay in the public eye like Get Out did. Think Theron or Ronan are the last pic.
Supp Actress - Benning probably the closest to a lock, and I’d imagine maybe Streep misses out on Actress and picks up a nom for Little Women here. Robbie might get a nom for a mix of her work in OUATIH and Bombshell. Maggie Smith will probably get one for fuckin’ Downton, and maybe Lopez for Hustlers sneaks in here too.
Director - Scorsese and Tarantino probably locks. Think Bong will get on here too, even if Parasite doesn’t get a Best Pic nom. Think Gerwig will probably find her way onto here too, and Almodovar could complete the set.
Think the below are locks:
The Irishman
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Marriage Story
A Hidden Life
Little Women
Contenders: Ad Astra, Toy Story 4, Parasite, Us, The Farewell, Joker, Jojo Rabbit, Waves, Ford vs Ferrari, The Good Liar, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood, Dark Waters, The Two Popes, Cats, Bombshell, 1917, Pain & Glory
Best Actor likely to be Phoenix, Di Caprio, Driver, Hanks and Banderas. Think Pitt will get nommed for OUATIH (in Supp) or Ad Astra, but not both. Could see Diehl for A Hidden Life, maybe Bale for FvF. Maybe one of the Popes or De Niro, or Taron Egerton. Strong year.
Along with Pitt for supporting, likely to see Pesci and/or Pacino too (most probably Pesci). Maybe Hanks is pushed for best Supporting due to the competition for Actor. Damon likely to be a candidate, as is Hopkins (or Pryce, whichever pope is pushed).
Best Actress is a little harder to call - Zellweger in Judy is a lock, as is Johansson for Marriage Story. Streep will probably get nominated for the Laundromat. Erivo for Harriet likewise. Hopefully Nyongo gets recognised for Us but that didn’t stay in the public eye like Get Out did. Think Theron or Ronan are the last pic.
Supp Actress - Benning probably the closest to a lock, and I’d imagine maybe Streep misses out on Actress and picks up a nom for Little Women here. Robbie might get a nom for a mix of her work in OUATIH and Bombshell. Maggie Smith will probably get one for fuckin’ Downton, and maybe Lopez for Hustlers sneaks in here too.
Director - Scorsese and Tarantino probably locks. Think Bong will get on here too, even if Parasite doesn’t get a Best Pic nom. Think Gerwig will probably find her way onto here too, and Almodovar could complete the set.
Watched Far From Home yesterday and Venom today
6 and 4/10 respectively. Both are massively forgettable outside of the illusion scenes in Spiderman which were pretty great
6 and 4/10 respectively. Both are massively forgettable outside of the illusion scenes in Spiderman which were pretty great
I liked Far From Home, but you feel this fatigue while watching it. You can only take so many MCU movies.
Also think Spider-man would be better off out of the MCU. Less intergalactic, cosmic shit. Of course there's a problem with having inept producers (or directors) but it will only be a matter of time before the dumb as hell overpowered Wakanda, Dr. Strange stuff gets in the way.
Also think Spider-man would be better off out of the MCU. Less intergalactic, cosmic shit. Of course there's a problem with having inept producers (or directors) but it will only be a matter of time before the dumb as hell overpowered Wakanda, Dr. Strange stuff gets in the way.
By Hitch Go To PostWatched Far From Home yesterday and Venom today
6 and 4/10 respectively. Both are massively forgettable outside of the illusion scenes in Spiderman which were pretty great
Illusion scene was my favourite scene from the whole MCU(well at least outside outside of Thanos' scenes). Blew me away.
By blackace Go To PostFlutter trying to hold Wakanda downI'm good with the tech. I'm not with the medical breakthroughs.
By Flutter Go To PostI'm good with the tech. I'm not with the medical breakthroughs.
Why not?
By Shanks D Zoro Go To PostWhy not?Because it's too convenient. We had a character that was shot at the spine, but was healed without even a scar and in a few days, or hours.
By Flutter Go To PostBecause it's too convenient. We had a character that was shot at the spine, but was healed without even a scar and in a few days, or hours.The Star Trek: Into Darkness plot device
By reilo Go To PostThe Star Trek: Into Darkness plot deviceIt always suck to have that as a deus ex machina, when you have this amazing breakthrough without any drawbacks.
Freaks, which I saw two ago, was a pretty good movie. Not sure if I posted that here.
Promare, anime movie, easily my top 5 movies of the year
Promare, anime movie, easily my top 5 movies of the year
Watched the joe Bob Briggs version of Castle Freak on Shudder. He had Barbara Crampton on as a guest
she lookin good for 60. And that movie is pretty gnarly.
she lookin good for 60. And that movie is pretty gnarly.
Might do a 31 days of horror marathon this year. Been saving up on horror movies and there's quite a few I want to rewatch.
Film-Slaent, I need some suggestions. A couple asked me for recommendations of Japanese movies as they are going to Japan next year and they would like to watch some movies to get an idea of Japanese culture.
I am more of a fan of Korean cinema so I would appreciate some recommendations of Japanese movies.
I am more of a fan of Korean cinema so I would appreciate some recommendations of Japanese movies.
By LFMartins86 Go To PostFilm-Slaent, I need some suggestions. A couple asked me for recommendations of Japanese movies as they are going to Japan next year and they would like to watch some movies to get an idea of Japanese culture.does it have to be live action?
I am more of a fan of Korean cinema so I would appreciate some recommendations of Japanese movies.
By LFMartins86 Go To PostFilm-Slaent, I need some suggestions. A couple asked me for recommendations of Japanese movies as they are going to Japan next year and they would like to watch some movies to get an idea of Japanese culture.Karate Kid 2
I am more of a fan of Korean cinema so I would appreciate some recommendations of Japanese movies.
The Wolverine
You Only Live Twice
Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword
By unemployed sy Go To Postdoes it have to be live action?Yeah.
Although I would accept some animated movies for myself.
By LFMartins86 Go To PostYeah.Miss Hokusai
I would accept some animated movies for myself.
Paprika
Perfect Blue
Lu Over The Wall
Jin-Roh
A Letter to Momo
By LFMartins86 Go To PostFilm-Slaent, I need some suggestions. A couple asked me for recommendations of Japanese movies as they are going to Japan next year and they would like to watch some movies to get an idea of Japanese culture.
I am more of a fan of Korean cinema so I would appreciate some recommendations of Japanese movies.
Tell them to watch Kore-eda
I’ll make a list later on
By FortuneFaded Go To PostKarate Kid 2
The Wolverine
You Only Live Twice
Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword
Tokyo Drift
The Feature Films of Martin Scorsese
In just under two months, The Irishman is released on Netflix, meaning Martin Scorsese will have made 25 feature films spanning across a time period of over 50 years. In honour of this, and due to my desire to restart writing about film and build resources for a film studies project at work, I will be attempting to watch each of his feature films before the release of his latest: I'll be rewatching favourites of mine like Goodfellas and The King of Comedy, reevaluating classics I haven't seen in a long while like Raging Bull and Taxi Driver, and watching for the first time films that I never got round to from his ouevre, like New York, New York and The Last Temptation of Christ.
Features include:
Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967)
Boxcar Bertha (1972)
Mean Streets (1973)
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974)
Taxi Driver (1976)
New York, New York (1977)
Raging Bull (1980)
The King of Comedy (1982)
After Hours (1985)
The Color of Money (1986)
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
Goodfellas (1990)
Cape Fear (1991)
The Age of Innocence (1993)
Casino (1995)
Kundun (1997)
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Aviator (2004)
The Departed (2006)
Shutter Island (2010)
Hugo (2011)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Silence (2016)
The Irishman (2019)
Scorsese is also known for his documentaries, especially those chronicling some of popular music's most famous subjects. Due to time constraints I won't be watching/rewatching these as a matter of priority, but for those who haven't seen them, his two Dylan docs in particular are outstanding.
I have also separated his films into subcategories, as best to consider his evolving work and mastery of genre, theme and style over his career, and to think about the type of film that Scorsese was attempting to make and how those intentions are communicated:
• Experiments in Filmmaking: Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore; New York, New York; After Hours; Hugo
• Genre Flicks: Boxcar Bertha; Cape Fear; Shutter Island
• Mob Movies: Mean Streets; Goodfellas; Casino; The Departed
• Mortality and Legacy: The Color of Money; Bringing Out the Dead; The Irishman
• Period Features: The Age of Innocence; Gangs of New York; The Aviator
• Studies in Character: Taxi Driver; Raging Bull; The King of Comedy; The Wolf of Wall Street
• Spiritual Stories: Who’s That Knocking at My Door; The Last Temptation of Christ; Kundun; Silence
NB: this is not to say that these films are pigeonholed by the above categories; The Aviator, for instance, is as much a study in character and legacy as it is a period feature, while Hugo is at once period feature, genre flick and an experiment by a director who had never dabbled in 3D and in films for the young previously.
I'll be attempting to write at least a couple of hundred of words for each film, considering the sub-categories above and thinking about where and how Scorsese has evolved as a filmmaker over those 50 years. If you want to watch along, by all means please do!
I'll be reviewing each film and adding them to my Letterboxd account and list, just in case you do want to read them and lose track of the thread (https://letterboxd.com/nathanrb61/list/the-feature-films-of-martin-scorsese/). Massive vanity project and waste of time when the world is dying, I know. But at least I get to witness the heat death of the universe with The Departed fresh in my mind.
In just under two months, The Irishman is released on Netflix, meaning Martin Scorsese will have made 25 feature films spanning across a time period of over 50 years. In honour of this, and due to my desire to restart writing about film and build resources for a film studies project at work, I will be attempting to watch each of his feature films before the release of his latest: I'll be rewatching favourites of mine like Goodfellas and The King of Comedy, reevaluating classics I haven't seen in a long while like Raging Bull and Taxi Driver, and watching for the first time films that I never got round to from his ouevre, like New York, New York and The Last Temptation of Christ.
Features include:
Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967)
Boxcar Bertha (1972)
Mean Streets (1973)
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974)
Taxi Driver (1976)
New York, New York (1977)
Raging Bull (1980)
The King of Comedy (1982)
After Hours (1985)
The Color of Money (1986)
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
Goodfellas (1990)
Cape Fear (1991)
The Age of Innocence (1993)
Casino (1995)
Kundun (1997)
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Aviator (2004)
The Departed (2006)
Shutter Island (2010)
Hugo (2011)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Silence (2016)
The Irishman (2019)
Scorsese is also known for his documentaries, especially those chronicling some of popular music's most famous subjects. Due to time constraints I won't be watching/rewatching these as a matter of priority, but for those who haven't seen them, his two Dylan docs in particular are outstanding.
I have also separated his films into subcategories, as best to consider his evolving work and mastery of genre, theme and style over his career, and to think about the type of film that Scorsese was attempting to make and how those intentions are communicated:
• Experiments in Filmmaking: Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore; New York, New York; After Hours; Hugo
• Genre Flicks: Boxcar Bertha; Cape Fear; Shutter Island
• Mob Movies: Mean Streets; Goodfellas; Casino; The Departed
• Mortality and Legacy: The Color of Money; Bringing Out the Dead; The Irishman
• Period Features: The Age of Innocence; Gangs of New York; The Aviator
• Studies in Character: Taxi Driver; Raging Bull; The King of Comedy; The Wolf of Wall Street
• Spiritual Stories: Who’s That Knocking at My Door; The Last Temptation of Christ; Kundun; Silence
NB: this is not to say that these films are pigeonholed by the above categories; The Aviator, for instance, is as much a study in character and legacy as it is a period feature, while Hugo is at once period feature, genre flick and an experiment by a director who had never dabbled in 3D and in films for the young previously.
I'll be attempting to write at least a couple of hundred of words for each film, considering the sub-categories above and thinking about where and how Scorsese has evolved as a filmmaker over those 50 years. If you want to watch along, by all means please do!
I'll be reviewing each film and adding them to my Letterboxd account and list, just in case you do want to read them and lose track of the thread (https://letterboxd.com/nathanrb61/list/the-feature-films-of-martin-scorsese/). Massive vanity project and waste of time when the world is dying, I know. But at least I get to witness the heat death of the universe with The Departed fresh in my mind.
Just watched Heat for the first time
It's alright. Don't normally notice soundtracks all that much, but there are two songs that instantly stood out, New Dawn Fades (shame about the Moby vocals in the actual song) and God Moving Over The Face Of The Waters
It's alright. Don't normally notice soundtracks all that much, but there are two songs that instantly stood out, New Dawn Fades (shame about the Moby vocals in the actual song) and God Moving Over The Face Of The Waters
Saw Yesterday. Found it adorable at first and an interesting concept but it kept getting worse as the movie progressed.
They end up doing nothing with the concept, things just happen and there are no consequences, the romantic plot is stupid.
That scene on the train stage made no sense and it kept bugging me until the end of the movie.
They end up doing nothing with the concept, things just happen and there are no consequences, the romantic plot is stupid.
That scene on the train stage made no sense and it kept bugging me until the end of the movie.
The entire premise of Yesterday screams 'fuck that for a way to spend two hours'
Currently watching Half Blood Prince just cos I'm interested to see how they adapted my favourite book, haven't seen 4 or 5. Bit grey, bit brown, acting of the main trio is still pretty poor. Especially when it comes to laughing scenes, and the enunciation is proper weird. It's like your regular unplacable South East accent, except they massively overemphasise the fact that they're pronouncing their t's and h's, even in words where basically nobody in the country does.
Just makes me want a massive budget Harry Potter TV series, with no scenes cut. I've never really come to terms with the way the books were compacted to fit into film, even in the shorter books whose movie iterations came out at a time where I was a prime candidate to be obsessed with them regardless of quality. I get that the books just move too quickly from chapter to chapter to spend any amount of time on every event, but still.
Currently watching Half Blood Prince just cos I'm interested to see how they adapted my favourite book, haven't seen 4 or 5. Bit grey, bit brown, acting of the main trio is still pretty poor. Especially when it comes to laughing scenes, and the enunciation is proper weird. It's like your regular unplacable South East accent, except they massively overemphasise the fact that they're pronouncing their t's and h's, even in words where basically nobody in the country does.
Just makes me want a massive budget Harry Potter TV series, with no scenes cut. I've never really come to terms with the way the books were compacted to fit into film, even in the shorter books whose movie iterations came out at a time where I was a prime candidate to be obsessed with them regardless of quality. I get that the books just move too quickly from chapter to chapter to spend any amount of time on every event, but still.
By LFMartins86 Go To PostFilm-Slaent, I need some suggestions. A couple asked me for recommendations of Japanese movies as they are going to Japan next year and they would like to watch some movies to get an idea of Japanese culture.hit em with lost in translation, that explains it all.
I am more of a fan of Korean cinema so I would appreciate some recommendations of Japanese movies.
What the fuck. Just checked Al Pacino's height because there are a few scenes in Heat where you kinda get reminded of how short he is, and it turns out Dustin Hoffman is even shorter. I always considered him as being slightly above average height for some reason. And I consider Leonardo DiCaprio as being pretty short, and he's like 6ft1"
By Hitch Go To PostI always considered him as being slightly above average height for some reason.Really? Never watched Rain Man?
By Hitch Go To PostThe entire premise of Yesterday screams 'fuck that for a way to spend two hours'the inevitable TV series in 10 years is always going to be disappointing simply because the cast, kids aside, will never come close to some of the perfect choices the movies had.
Currently watching Half Blood Prince just cos I'm interested to see how they adapted my favourite book, haven't seen 4 or 5. Bit grey, bit brown, acting of the main trio is still pretty poor. Especially when it comes to laughing scenes, and the enunciation is proper weird. It's like your regular unplacable South East accent, except they massively overemphasise the fact that they're pronouncing their t's and h's, even in words where basically nobody in the country does.
Just makes me want a massive budget Harry Potter TV series, with no scenes cut. I've never really come to terms with the way the books were compacted to fit into film, even in the shorter books whose movie iterations came out at a time where I was a prime candidate to be obsessed with them regardless of quality. I get that the books just move too quickly from chapter to chapter to spend any amount of time on every event, but still.
By data Go To PostSo is Disney+ supposed to have like ALL the movies or is it the rotating shit like Netflix does?Disney will own everything on Disney+ so I don't think there'll be any rotating of content.
By unemployed sy Go To PostDisney will own everything on Disney+ so I don't think there'll be any rotating of content.
Wouldn't assume that personally (the not rotating bit).
Oooh, so they did retire Disney Vault with Disney+ having all the animated movies. Been wondering about it.
I really wish Speilberg would do another war movie. Band of Brothers / Saving Private Ryan were so good.
By LFMartins86 Go To Post[v/3hSjs2hBa94
This has the potential to be quite something.
his james bond efforts have soured me on him, but this does look really nice.